SCPKU Pre-Doctoral Fellows Since 2013

pre-doctoral_fellowships.jpg

Photo credit: 
Courtesy of Stanford University

 

Riley Brett-Roche, History
Field of specialization: East Asia

 

Wesley Chaney, History
Field of specialization: Later Imperial Chinese History

 

Michelle Chang, History
Field of specialization: Transnational, International and Global History

 

Joy Chen, Economics
Field of specialization: Economic History, Political Econom
y

 

Yu-chuan Chen, Art and Art History
Field of specialization: Chinese Art History

 

Michael Cohen, Philosophy

Field of specialization: Philosophical Logic, Formal Philsophy, Epistemology

 

Richard Fenrich, Aeronautics and Astronautics
Field of specialization: Aircraft Design and Optimization

 

Peter Hick, History
Field of specialization:  Late Imperial China

 

Koji Hirata
Field of specialization: Modern Chinese History

 

Shan Huang, Anthropology
Field of specialization: Political Anthropology

 

Mei Li Inouye, Chinese
Field of specialization: Modern Chinese LIterature

 

Haemin Jee, Political Science

Field of Specialization: Comparative Politics and Political Methodology
 

Najung Kim, Art History
Field of specialization: Chinese Art

 

Wesley Koo, Management Science and Engineering
Field of specialization: Strategy and Entrepreneurship

 

Kyueun Lee, Medicine/Health Research and Policy

Field of specialization: Hepatitis C Virus

 

Josiah Leong, Psychology
Field of specialization: Affective Neuroscience

 

Jian Bai Li, Management Science and Engineering
Field of specialization: Organizations, Technology, and Entrepreneurship

 

Yunxin Li, History

Field of specialization: Han Empire

 

Adam Liu, Political Science
Field of specialization:  Chinese Politics

 

Lizhi Liu, Political Science
Field of specialization: Comparative Politics, International Relations


Lachlan McNamee
Field of specialization Comparative Politics and International Relations

 

Tricia Owlett, East Asian Languages and Cultures
Field of specialization: Archaeology

 

Wei Peng
Field of specialization: Modern Chinese Literature

 

Longlu Qin
Field of specialization: Chinese Linguistics

 

Allison Rhines, Biology
Field of specialization: Infectious Disease

 

Sungmin Rho, Political Science
Field of specialization: Chinese Political Economy

 

Colleen Shang, Materials Science and Engineering
Field of specialization: Silicon Photonics

 

Shiran Shen, Political Science
Field of specialization: Environmental Politics

 

Alexander Statman, History
Field of specialization: History of Science

 

Tomornori Sugimoto, Anthropology

Field of specialization: Race and ethnicity

 

Hugh (Xiaolong) Wu, Graduate School of Business

Field of specialization: Strategy, Personnel Economics and Applied Microeconmics

 

Yao Wu, Art and Art History
Field of specialization:  Chinese Art

 

Laura Xie, East Asian Languages and Cultures
Field of specialization: Chinese Theater

 

Hangping Xu, East Asian Languages and Cultures
Field of specialization: Modern Chinese Literature

 

Robert Xu, Linguistics,

Field of specialization: Sociophonetics and Linguistic anthropology


David Yang, Economics
Field of specialization:  Political Economy and Behavioral Economics

 

Renren Yang, Comparative Literature
Field of specialization:  Modern and Contemporary Chinese Literature and Culture

 

Yang Yu, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Field of specialization: Energy and Environmental Economics

 

Kaiping Zhang, Communication
Field of specialization: Deliberative Democracy, Media, Public Opinion

 

Ruxi Zhang
Field of specialization: Comparative Politics

 

Tongtong Zhang
Field of specialization: Comparative Politics

 

Gary Zhao, Sociology
Field of specialization: Economic Sociology

Share this Page